LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] This practice allowed ship captains to radio ahead to the quarantine station attesting to the health of the ship, thus exempting the ship from medical inspection.[328] With this freedom, however, came responsibility. 42 CFR 71.21(a) requires that:

"the master of a ship destined for a U.S. port shall report immediately to the quarantine station at or nearest the port at which the ship will arrive, the occurrence, on board, of any death or any ill person among passengers or crew (including those who have disembarked or have been removed) during the 15-day period preceding the date of expected arrival or during the period since departure from a U.S. port (whichever period of time is shorter)."[329]

Subsection (b) made the same requirements of aircraft commanders.[330] Granting of a controlled free pratique did not prevent inspectors from boarding a ship or plane in order to confirm that conditions were as reported.