LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] [93] The Color Additive Amendments of 1960, Pub. L. No. 86-618, 74 Stat. 397 (amending Pub. L. No. 75-717, 52 Stat 1040 (1938)) (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 379e (2003)).

[94] Id . at § 103(b), amending § 706 (b)(1) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 379e(b)(1) (2003)).

[95] Id . at § 103(b), amending § 706 (c) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 379e(c) (2003)).

[96] See id. at § 103(b), amending § 706 (b)(5)(B) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 379e(b)(5)(B) (2003)), which provides “that a color additive shall be deemed unsafe...if the additive is found by the FDA to induce cancer when ingested by man or animal, or if it is found by the FDA, after tests which are appropriate for the evaluation of the safety of additives for use in food, to induce cancer in man or animal.”

[97] Janssen, supra note 69.

[98] Id .

[99] Janssen, supra note 5, at 137.

[100] Wallace F. Janssen, The Story Of The Laws Behind The labels, Part III, 1962 Drug Amendments , http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~lrd/histor1b.html .

[101] Drug Amendments of 1962, Pub.