LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] The Court confirmed this holding in U.S. v. Dotterweich ,[406] this time interpreting the FDCA.

It has further been held that the hearing provided for in Section 335 is not a “full dress trial with all the formal attributes thereof, but only a fair opportunity [for suspects] to present their views.”[407] The Seventh Circuit also noted that the Section 335 hearing is not one that leads to a final administrative order, subject to statutory judicial review.[408]

Courts’ Treatment of FDA’s Debarment Power

21 U.S.C. 335a(a) requires the FDA to debar anyone convicted of a felony with respect to federal regulation of drug products, from "providing services in any capacity to a person that has an approved or pending drug product application." Courts have had the occasion to rule on whether debarment under this section violates the Double Jeopardy[409] and Ex Post Facto[410] Clauses of the U.S. Constitution.