LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] [101] Drug Amendments of 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-781, 76 Stat. 780 (1962) (amending Pub. L. No. 75-717, 52 Stat 1040 (1938)) (codified principally at 21 U.S.C. §§ 351, 352, 355, 374 (2003)).

[102] Id . at § 104(a) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 355(a) (2003)).

[103] Id . at § 102(a) & (b) (codified at 21 U.S.C. §§ 321(p), 355(b) (2003)).

[104] Id . at § 131(a) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 352(n) (2003)).

[105] Id . at § 101 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 351(a) (2003)).

[106] Id . at § 103(a) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 355(k)(1) (2003)).

[107] Id . (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 355(k)(2) (2003)).

[108] Id . at § 105 (repealed 1997).

[109] See id. at § 201(a) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 374(a) (2003)), this inspection does not however extend to “financial data, sales data (other than shipment data), pricing data, personnel data (other than data as to qualifications of technical and professional personnel performing functions subject to this Act), and research data (other than data relating to new drugs subject to reporting and inspection).

[110] Janssen, supra note 100.

[111] See Sam Peltzman, An Evaluation of Consumer Protection Legislation: The 1962 Drug Amendments , JOURNAL OF POLITICAL ECONOMY , 1049-91, 1053 (Sept - Oct. 1973).

[112] Id . at 1089.