LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] [281] Public Law 103-417, supra note 276, at § 9 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 342(g) (2003)),

[282] Jarilyn Dupont, Animal Drug Availability Act (ADAA) of 1996: Legislative History of ADAA and Import Tolerances (January 22, 2002), http://www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ac/02/slides/3816s1_01_DUPONT.ppt . (Jarily Dupont is the Senior Legislative Counsel at the FDA).

[283] The Animal Drug Availability Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-250, 110 Stat. 3151 (1996) (amending Pub. L. No. 75-717, 52 Stat 1040 (1938)) (codified principally at 21 U.S.C. §§ 360b, 354 (2003)). See id . at § 2(c) adding § 512(d)(4)(A) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 360b(d)(4)(A) (2003)).

[284] Id . at § 5(b), adding § 504(a)(1) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 354(A)(1)(2003)) ( providing that “a drug intended for use in or on animal feed which is limited by an approved application ... to use under the professional supervision of a licensed veterinarian is a veterinary feed directive drug.”

[285] Id . at § 5, adding § 504(a)(3)(b) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 354(a(3)(B) (2003)).

[286] Id . at § 4, adding § 512(a)(6) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 360b(a)(6) (2003)).

[287] Id . at § 6(b), amending § 512(m)(1) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 360b(m)(1) (2003)).