LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] L. No. 104-170, 110 Stat. 1489 (1996) (amending 21 U.S.C. § 346a (2003)), for the procedure and conditions for establishing, modifying, and revoking tolerances and exemptions for pesticide chemical residues.

[89] The Food Additives Amendment of 1958, Pub. L. 85-929, 72 Stat. 1784, (1958) (amending Pub. L. No. 75-717, 52 Stat 1040 (1938)) (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 348 (2003)).

[90] Id. at § 4, adding § 409 (b)(1) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 348(b)(1) (2003)).

[91] See Pub. L. No. 75-717, § 409(c)(4), 52 Stat 1040 (1938) (codified as amended 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(1)(A) (2003)).

[92] See Pub. L. No. 75-717, § 409(c)(3)(A), 52 Stat 1040 (1938) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(3)(A) (2003)), which provides “that no additive shall be deemed to be safe if it found to induce cancer when ingested by man or animal, or if it is found, after tests which are appropriate for the evaluation of the safety of food additives, to induce cancer in man or animal.”

[93] The Color Additive Amendments of 1960, Pub. L. No. 86-618, 74 Stat. 397 (amending Pub. L. No. 75-717, 52 Stat 1040 (1938)) (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 379e (2003)).

[94] Id . at § 103(b), amending § 706 (b)(1) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 379e(b)(1) (2003)).