LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] Because so many foods contain small, but not inconsequential, levels of folate, and eating a diet in accordance with the current dietary guidelines would provide enough of those foods to provide, in total, the RDI of folate, the FDA proposed allowing folate health claims on products with lower levels of folate.

Beyond the above general requirements, the FDA’s proposed rules under §101.79 also contain several specific requirements, which form the crux of the guidelines for the proposed health claims. First, and most importantly, the proposed rules allow the use of “[a] health claim that women who are capable of becoming pregnant and who consume adequate amounts of folate daily during their childbearing years may reduce their risk of having a pregnancy affected by spina bifida or other neural tube defects.” In making such a claim, the FDA requires manufacturers to specify several items, including the nutrient at issue.