LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] Conventional foods still must adhere to this rule.

[171] Pub. L. No. 103-417, § 7 (codified at 21 U. S. C. § 343(q)(5)(F)(ii)). This section also applied to propriety blends of ingredients. Id.

[172] Id. (codified at 21 U. S. C. § 343(q)(5)(F)(iii)-(iv)).

[173] Id. (codified at 21 U. S. C. § 343(r)(2)(F)).

[174] Id. (codified at 21 U. S. C. § 350(b)).

[175] Id. §10 (codified at 21 U. S. C. § 343(s)).

[176] Id. § 8 (codified at 21 U. S. C. § 350b(c)).

[177] Id. § 4 (codified at 21 U. S. C. § 342(f)).

[178] Id. § 8 (codified at 21 U. S. C. § 350b(a)(1)). A new use of an existing dietary supplement or an increase in the recommended dose does not make the dietary supplement new. CDSL Report, supra note 73, at 20.

[179] Pub. L. No. 103-417, § 8 (codified at 21 U. S. C. § 350b(a)(2)). “The Secretary shall keep confidential any information provided under ... [this subsection] for 90 days following its receipt. After the expiration of such 90 days, the Secretary shall place such information on public display, except matters in the information which are trade secrets or otherwise confidential, commercial information.” Id. For the definition of “Secretary” see discussion supra note 69.

[180] Pub. L. No. 103-417, § 8 (codified at 21 U. S. C. § 350b(b)).

[181] Id. Additionally, the ruling of the Secretary on the petition is considered final agency action. Id.