LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] See 60 Fed. Reg. 67,194-67,224 (Dec. 28, 1995); 62 Fed. Reg. 49,859-49,868 (Sep. 23, 1997).

[203] 60 Fed. Reg. 67,194 (Dec. 28, 1995).

[204] 62 Fed. Reg. 49,826 (Sep. 23, 1997) (codified in scattered sections of 21 C. F. R.).

[205] Id.

[206] Id. at 49,847 (codified at 21 C. F. R. § 101.3(g)).

[207] Id. at 49,827 (codified at 21 C. F. R. § 101.3(g)).

[208] Id. The regulations also stipulated that type-size requirements in effect for conventional foods would not be altered for dietary supplements. Id. Thus the statement of identity for dietary supplements was required to “be in a size reasonably related to the most prominent printed matter” on the label. Id. (codified at 21 C. F. R. § 101.3(d)).

[209] Id. at 49,849. (codified at 21 C. F. R. § 101.36).

[210] See id. (codified at 21 C. F. R. § 101.36).