LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] [229] Pub. L. No. 101-535, 104, Stat. 2352 (1990) (codified as amended at 21 U. S. C. § 343(r)). Generally the NLEA regulation process beings with a petition from a manufacturer. 21 C. F. R. § 101.69.

[230] 60 Fed. Reg. 67,176 (Dec. 28, 1995).

[231] 62 Fed. Reg. 49,859 (Sep. 23, 1997) (codified in scattered sections of 21 C. F. R.); 62 Fed. Reg. 49,868 (Sep. 23, 1997) (codified at 21 C. F. R. §§ 101.54, 101.50).

[232] 62 Fed. Reg. 49,859, 49,861 (Sep. 23, 1997). However, percentage nutrient content claims for dietary ingredients with no RDI or DRV are allowed. See discussion supra Part III.C.1.

[233] 62 Fed. Reg. 49,859, 49,867 (codified at 21 C. F. R. § 101.54(b)). To use these terms, the dietary supplement must have “20 percent or more of the RDI or the DRV per reference amount customarily consumed.” Id.

[234] Id. (codified at 21 C. F. R. § 101.54(c)). To use these terms, the dietary supplement must have “10 to 19 percent of the RDI or the DRV per reference amount customarily consumed.” Id.

[235] Id. (codified at 21 C. F. R. § 101.54).

[236] 62 Fed. Reg. 49,868, 49,880 (Sep. 23, 1997) (codified at 21 C. F. R. § 101.54(e)).