LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] [51] See Nelson, supra note 8, at 463.

[52] The “treatment use” of a drug includes the use of a drug for diagnostic purposes. If a protocol for an investigational drug meets the criteria of the applicable regulations, the protocol is to be submitted as a treatment protocol under the same provisions. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.34(a) (2003).

[53] The regulations define an “immediately life-threatening disease” as “a stage of a disease in which there is a reasonable likelihood that death will occur within a matter of months or in which premature death is likely without early treatment.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.34(b)(3)(ii) (2003).