LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] Avoiding the policy implications of such a decision, the court relied upon a textual interpretation of the applicable provisions of the Copyright Act. Section 109(a), which codifies the first sale doctrine, states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106(3), the owner of a particular copy ... lawfully made under this title, or any person authorized by such owner, is entitled, without the authority of the copyright owner, to sell or otherwise dispose of the possession of that copy....[117]

The Court read this provision in conjunction with § 602(a), governing imports in copyrighted goods, which states that:

Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies ... under section 106....[118]