LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] In its notice to the public announcing its intent to establish an interim rule, FDA recognized that the level of risk in a study might change during the course of a clinical investigation.[83] FDA, however, noted that measures, such as “exit strategies in the case of adverse events or a lack of efficacy,” or establishment of a data monitoring committee (DMC) to review ongoing data collection might help mitigate unexpected risk.[84]

Section 50.52 allows clinical investigations with more than minimal risk to children to take place if the risk is “presented by an intervention or procedure that holds out the prospect of direct benefit for the individual subject, or by a monitoring procedure that is likely to contribute to the subject’s well-being.”[85] Thus, research for therapeutic benefit may take place even with enhanced risk. For the investigation to be allowed, however, the IRB must find and document that: