LEDA Home Page HLS Home Page LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] [97] See Greg Borzo, “New FDA Rules for Advertising Drugs on TV Raises Questions,” Am. Med. News, Sept. 8, 1997, at 3. See also Terzian, supra note 96, at 164.

[98] Note, however, that reminder ads (which feature the medication and manufactuer’s names but no claims about the drug’s effectiveness) and help-seeking ads (which urge consumers to consult with a physician about certain conditions) are exempt from the brief summary requirement because they avoid substantive remarks about a particular prescription drug.

[99] 21 C.F.R. Section 202.1(e).

[100] 21 C.F.R. Section 202.1(e)(5)(1997). The FDA construes this liberally to “include advertisements in published journals, magazines, other periodicals, and newspapers, and advertisements broadcast through media such as radio, television, and telephone communication systems.”

[101] 21 U.S.C. Sec. 202.1(e)(1). See also Karl E. Seib, Jr. and Andrew E. Miller, Courts Should Rebuff Assault on ‘Learned Intermediary’ Rule, 1 No. 7 Andrews Diet Drugs Litig. Rep. 18.

[102] 62 Fed. Reg. 14,912, 14,913-16 (1997).