LEDA Home Page HLS Home Page LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] [9] The third draft of the Act tempered this wording, adding a clause forbidding the release of information naming specific brands of food, drugs and cosmetics except in cases of imminent danger or gross consumer deception. [10] The accompanying record suggests this clause was to protect companies from exposure to pre-judgment censure. [11]

The agency’s statutory authority to issue publicity has expanded in recent years. In 1988, Congress added a broader statement of FDA power to issue public information. Section 393 of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act now lists among the general powers of the Commissioner: “conducting educational and public information programs relating to the responsibilities of the Food and Drug Administration....” [12]

Benefits of Publicity

Admittedly, the benefits of publicity are quite substantial. A press release or a news conference requiring very little time or money can alert the entire nation to the hazards of a product.