LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School Harvard Law School
[…] Goldberg of the Environmental Defense Fund, “most proteins added to foods via genetic engineering cannot be tested for allergenicity.”[56]

C. Regulation as Additives

In accordance with the FDA’s determination to apply the current regulatory structure to bioengineered foods, the FDA stated that substances added to food through genetic modifications would be regulated as additives if those same substances would be considered additives had they been added through traditional food processing methods.[57] Food additives are defined in 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(e)(1) to “include all substances...the intended use of which results or may reasonably be expected to result, directly or indirectly, either in their becoming a component of food or otherwise affecting the characteristics of food.”[58] Generally, materials containing food additives will be considered adulterated if their presence in food presents a “’reasonable possibility’ that consumption of the food will be injurious to health.”[59] The FDA determined that application of the food additive regulations in the case of