LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School Harvard Law School
[…] [57] Maryanski Statement, supra note 34 at 3.

[58] 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(e)(1).

[59] 57 Fed. Reg. at 22989, citing United States v. Lexington Mill & Elevator Co., 232 U.S. 399 (1914).

[60] 57 Fed. Reg. at 22990.

[61] 57 Fed. Reg. at 22990.

[62] Under 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(i) producers of food additives must “demonstrate to a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from the intended use of the additive.” 57 Fed. Reg. at 22989.

[63] 57 Fed. Reg. at 22990.

[64] 57 Fed. Reg. at 22990.

[65] 57 Fed. Reg. at 22990, citing 21 C.F.R. pt. 170.30(f)(2).

[66] 21 C.F.R. pt. 170.30(f)(1).

[67] 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(f)(3).

[68] 21 C.F.R. §170,30(f)(6).

[69] The statute reads: “The status of the following food ingredients will be reviewed and affirmed as GRAS or determined to be a food additive or prior to a prior sanction.” 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(f).

[70] 57 Fed. Reg. at 22990.

[71] Perhaps the agency noted this authority in the 1992 in order to give it flexibility and preserve its ability to regulate genetically engineered materials more stringently in the future.