LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] Upon the issuance of an injunction or other order pursuant to Article III(A)(2), Article III(A)(3), or Article III(B)(2) of this Compact, the host state shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the internet pharmacy or offending physician complies with the terms of said injunction or other order.

Article IV. Date of Effectiveness and Withdrawal

A. This Compact shall enter into force and become effective as to any state when it has been enacted into the laws of that state.

B. Any party state may withdraw from this Compact by enacting a statute repealing the same.


[1] See 21 U.S.C. 353(b)(1)(c). See also , e.g. , CAL. BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE § 4059(a) (West 2000) (“No person shall furnish any dangerous drug, except upon the prescription of a physician . . . .”); NEW YORK EDUC. LAW § 6810(1) (McKinney 1999) (“No drug for which a prescription is required by [the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act] . . . shall be distributed or dispensed to any person except upon a prescription . . . .”).

[2] CAL. BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE § 2242 (West 1990). See also TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 4542(a)(1) § 26(15) (West 1998) (making it illegal to “dispense[] prescription drugs while acting outside the usual course and scope of professional practice”).

[3] Jin Fuey Moy v.