LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] [35] See John S. Eldred and Shirley A. Coffield, What Every Food Manufacturer Needs to Know: Realizing the Impact of Globalization on National Food Regulation , 52 Food & Drug L.J. 31, 31-32 (1997).

[36] See Sikes, supra note 34, at 328.

[37] See Eldred and Coffield, supra note 35, at 32.

[38] See text pp. 38-40. For a detailed description of the Codex process for promulgating standards, see http://www.fsis.usda.gov/OA/codex/operate.htm , visited on March 11, 2002.

[39] See Sikes, supra note 34, at 328.

[40] See Eldred and Coffield, supra note 35, at 34.

[41] 21 C.F.R. § 130.6 (a), Review of Codex Alimentarius food standards, states that “[a]ll food standards adopted by the Codex Alimentarius Commission will be reviewed by the Food and Drug Administration and will be accepted without change, accepted with change, or not accepted.”