LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] [6] However, developing countries usually accept approvals from the United States and other developed countries.

[7] See Michelle D. Miller, The Informed-Consent Policy of the International Conference on Harmonization of Technical Requirements for Registration of Pharmaceuticals for human Use: Knowledge is the Best Medicine , 30 Cornell Int'l L.J. 203, 205 (1997). However, the FDA now does approve some drugs based on foreign trials. See Eric M. Katz, Europe's Centralized New Drug Procedures: Is the United States Prepared to Keep Pace? 48 Food & Drug L.J. 577, 581 (1993). 21 CFR §312.120(a) states that the FDA accepts foreign clinical studies not conducted under an IND as long as they are “well designed, well conducted, performed by qualified investigators, and conducted in accordance with ethical principles acceptable to the world community.” 21 CFR §312.120. §312.120(b)-(c) set out the information to be submitted to the FDA in order to rely on foreign studies to support an application.