LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] [258] See Eakin, supra note 58, at 222.

[259] See Kidd, supra note 169, at 194-195.

[260] See Littlefield and Hadas, supra note 113, at 35.

[261] FDAMA, §101 (1), cited in Littlefield and Hadas, supra note 113, at 35.

[262] See Pub. L. No. 105-115, 111 Stat. 2296 (1997), amending 21 U.S.C. §§ 301 et seq. (1994), cited in Shane M. Ward, Global Harmonization of Regulatory Requirements for Premarket Approval of Autologous Cell Therapies , 55 Food & Drug L.J . 225, 239-240 (2000).

[263] 21 USCA § 383, cited in Ward, supra note 262, at 240.

[264] 21 U.S.C. § 393 (FDAMA § 406 (amending FDCA § 903)), cited in Linda A. Suydam and Milan J. Kubic, FDA’s Implementation of FDAMA: An Interim Balance Sheet , 56 Food & Drug L.J. 131, 131 (2001). Similarly, in a recent CDER Mission Statement the FDA is urged to "[p]articipate through appropriate processes with representatives of other countries to reduce the burden of regulation, harmonize regulatory requirements, and achieve appropriate reciprocal arrangements." FDA, CDER 1998 Report to the Nation , inside cover (1998), cited in Ward, supra note 262, at 240.

[265] See Eakin, supra note 58, at 222. Various motives have been posited for the increasing cooperation by the FDA in international standardization.