LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] However, if marketing approval of a new drug is to be based solely on foreign clinical data, §314.106 states that approval may be granted only if “(1) The foreign data are applicable to the U.S. population and U.S. medical practice; (2) the studies have been performed by clinical investigators of recognized competence; and (3) the data may be considered valid without the need for an on-site inspection by FDA or, if FDA considers such an inspection to be necessary, FDA is able to validate the data through an on-site inspection or other appropriate means.” Id.

[8] See Paul M. Booth, FDA Implementation of Standards Developed by the International Conference on Harmonisation, 52Food & Drug L.J. 203, 203 (1997).