LEDA Home Page HLS Home Page LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] [7] Id. at 11-17; see also 44 Fed. Reg. 74921.

[8] Id. at 10; see also 44 Fed. Reg. 74921.

[9] Id. at 5-9; see also 44 Fed. Reg. 74921.

[10] Id. at 3; see also 44 Fed. Reg. 74921.

[11] GAO, Food Salvage Industry Should Be Prevented From Selling Unfit and Misbranded Food to the Public, No. HRD-79-32 (February 14, 1979).

[12] 1975 GAO Report, supra note 6 at 23; see also 44 Fed. Reg. 74921 at 74922.

[13] Id. at 25—27; see also 44 Fed. Reg. 74921 at 74922.

[14] Id. at iv.

[15] Id. at 24.

[16] See 54 Fed. Reg. 32395 (August 7, 1989).

[17] Id.

[18] 21 C.F.R. 110.110 provides:

(a) Some foods, even when produced under current good manufacturing practice, contain natural or unavoidable defects that at low levels are not hazardous to health. The Food and Drug Administration establishes maximum levels for these defects in foods produced under current good manufacturing practice and uses these levels in deciding whether to recommend regulatory action.

(b) Defect action levels are established for foods whenever it is necessary and feasible to do so. These levels are subject to change upon the development of new technology or the availability of new information.

(c) Compliance with defect action levels does not excuse violation of the requirement of section 402(a)(4) of the act that food not be prepared, packed or held under unsanitary conditions or the requirements in this part that food manufacturers, distributors and holders shall observe current good manufacturing practice. Evidence indicating that such a violation exists causes the food to be adulterated within the meaning of the act, even though the amounts of natural or unavoidable defects are lower than the currently established defect action levels. The manufacturer, distributor, and holder of food shall at all times utilize quality control operations that reduce natural or unavoidable defects to the lowest level currently feasible.

[19] 51 Fed. Reg. 22458, 22474 (June 19, 1986).

[20] Id.

[21] These exceptions, and reactions to them, will be discussed further in Part C, infra .

[22] As described in sections A-i and A-2, supra .

[23] 51 Fed. Reg. 22458 at 22474, supra note 19; see also Part C, infra .