EVIDENDCE-BASED GUIDELINES AND THEIR INFLUENCE ON THE STANDARD OF CARE
[…] However, the effect of these statutes was not as expected.74 For example, empirical studies show that the Maine statutes (the Maine Project) influenced perhaps only about 3 to 4% of medical practice.75 Moreover, because the statutes does not allow plaintiffs’ use the of guidelines as prima facie evidence for standard of care, scholars also criticized the statutes as unfairly favoring physicians and as unconstitutional 























































 71 See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann section 342.035(8)(b), which states that “any provider of medical services under this chapter who has followed the practice parameters or guidelines developed or adopted pursuant to this subsection shall be presumed to have met the appropriate legal standard of care in medical malpractice cases regardless of any unanticipated complication that may thereafter develop or be discovered.” 72 See Ash Samanta et al., The Role of Clinical Practice Guidelines in Medical Negligence Litigations: A Shift from the Bolam Stadard?, 14 Med. L. Rev. 321, 341 (2006).