LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] Some drugs might be more safely ingested by one means as opposed another. While directions for use usually applies to medically indicated drugs, the FDA could apply directions for use to NLD’s. FDA enforcement of proper directions for use could avoid more dangerous uses of NLD’s. For instance, “it appears that compulsive cocaine use may develop even more rapidly if the substance is smoked rather than snorted.” to avoid an Alberty Food Products Co. v. United States, 185 F. 2d 321 (appellant had to rely on outside sources for information about drug use). See also 21 U.S.C.A. § 352(f)(1)(2001).

3. Intended Use. Here the intended use would be recreation unless the FDA approved marijuana for treating AIDS wasting symptoms and side-effects of chemotherapy. According to 21 C.F.R. § 201.5, intended use “means directions under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.” Intended use may give rise to “adequate directions for use claims.” See 21 C.F.R. § 201.5. See also United States v.