USDA and FDA Regulations: "The Attack of the Killer Tomato"
[…] In fact, the issues which the USDA decided to consider with regard to all decisions for nonregulatory status under 7 CFR § 340.6 (c) (4) were derived from the five conclusions which were articulated in the Flavr-Savr's interpretive ruling for non-regulated status. According to 7 CFR 340.6(c) (4), this includes (but is not limited to)
"plant pest risk characteristics, disease and pest susceptibilities, expression of the gene product, new enzymes or changes to the plant metabolism, weediness of the regulated article, impact on the weediness of any other plant with which it can interbreed, agricultural or cultivation practices, effects of the regulated article on nontarget organisms, indirect plant pest effects on other agricultural products, transfer of genetic information to organisms with which it cannot interbreed, and any other information which the Director believes to be relevant to a determination. Any information known to the petitioner that indicates that a regulated article may pose a greater plant pest
19
risk than the unmodified recipient organism shall also be included."