LEDA Home Page Harvard Law School LEDA at Harvard Law School
[…] This sentence recommends Schedule III.” 65 Fed. Reg. 13236-37 (March 2000).

[171] 146 Cong Rec H 55, 58.

[172] 146 Cong Rec H 55, 60.

[173] Statement on Signing the Hillory J. Farias and Samantha Reid Date-Rape Drug Prohibition Act of 2000, PUB. PAPERS. WILLIAM J. CLINTON – 2000, VOL. 1, 280-1 (Feb.18, 2000).

[174] The statutory security requirements for Schedule I and Schedule III substances can be found at 21 CFR 1301.72.

[175] Bob Gagne Interview, supra note 127.

[176] Id.

[177] Pub. L. 106-172, §4

[178] Id . amending 21 U.S.C. 827, allowing the Attorney General to require reporting of “all manufacturing transactions both inventory increases, including purchases, transfers, and returns, and reductions from inventory, including sales, transfers, theft, destruction, and seizure, and shall provide data on material manufactured, manufactured from other material, use in manufacturing other material, and use in manufacturing dosage forms.”

[179] Id .

[180] Bart Stupak Interview, supra note 124.

[181] E-mail from John Burke, Vice-President, National Association of Drug Diversion Investigators, to Ariel Neuman, Student, Harvard Law School (Feb.18, 2004, 21:08:43 EST) (on file with author) [hereinafter John Burke Email].