Top-down estimate of China's black carbon emissions using surface observations: Sensitivity to observation representativeness and transport model error

DSpace/Manakin Repository

Top-down estimate of China's black carbon emissions using surface observations: Sensitivity to observation representativeness and transport model error

Citable link to this page

 

 
Title: Top-down estimate of China's black carbon emissions using surface observations: Sensitivity to observation representativeness and transport model error
Author: Wang, Xuan; Wang, Yuxuan; Hao, Jiming; Kondo, Yutaka; Irwin, Martin; Munger, J. William; Zhao, Yongjing

Note: Order does not necessarily reflect citation order of authors.

Citation: Wang, Xuan, Yuxuan Wang, Jiming Hao, Yutaka Kondo, Martin Irwin, J. William Munger, and Yongjing Zhao. 2013. “Top-down Estimate of China’s Black Carbon Emissions Using Surface Observations: Sensitivity to Observation Representativeness and Transport Model Error.” J. Geophys. Res. Atmos. 118 (11) (June 7): 5781–5795. Portico. doi:10.1002/jgrd.50397.
Full Text & Related Files:
Abstract: This study examines the sensitivity of “top-down” quantification of Chinese black carbon (BC) emissions to the temporal resolution of surface observations and to the transport model error associated with the grid resolution and wet deposition. At two rural sites (Miyun in North China Plain and Chongming in Yangtze River Delta), the model-inferred emission bias based on hourly BC observations can differ by up to 41% from that based on monthly mean observations. This difference relates to the intrinsic inability of the grid-based model in simulating high pollution plumes, which often exert a larger influence on the arithmetic mean of observations at monthly time steps. Adopting the variation of BC to carbon monoxide correlation slope with precipitation as a suitable measure to evaluate the model's wet deposition, we found that wet removal of BC in the model was too weak, due in part to the model's underestimation of large precipitation events. After filtering out the observations during high pollution plumes and large precipitation events for which the transport model error should not be translated into the emission error, the inferred emission bias changed from −11% (without filtering) to −2% (with filtering) at the Miyun site, and from −22% to +1% at the Chongming site. Using surface BC observations from three more rural sites (located in Northeast, Central, and Central South China, respectively) as constraints, our top-down estimate of total BC emissions over China was 1.80 ± 0.65 Tg/yr in 2006, 0.5% lower than the bottom-up inventory of Zhang et al. (2009) but with smaller uncertainty.
Published Version: doi:10.1002/jgrd.50397
Terms of Use: This article is made available under the terms and conditions applicable to Other Posted Material, as set forth at http://nrs.harvard.edu/urn-3:HUL.InstRepos:dash.current.terms-of-use#LAA
Citable link to this page: http://nrs.harvard.edu/urn-3:HUL.InstRepos:28347896
Downloads of this work:

Show full Dublin Core record

This item appears in the following Collection(s)

 
 

Search DASH


Advanced Search
 
 

Submitters